Contact Us

Training Program Services Bureau: (916) 227-4885

Charles Evans
(916) 227-3902

Fax
(916) 227-4011

Frequently Asked Questions

Academy Instructor Certificate Program (AICP)
Instructor Development Institute (IDI)

1. What is the AICP?

The AICP consists of three components: initial instructor training and certification by completion of the Academy Instructor Certification Course (AICC) or equivalency process; possession of a valid Academy Instructor Certificate; and a triennial recertification requirement.

2. What is the purpose of the AICP?

The AICP aims to create a single, entry level requirement for teaching in the academy.  It is not focused on content, but rather on effective delivery of content.

3. When is it mandatory for academies to participate in the AICP?

Effective March 1, 2008, all regular basic course academies are required to participate per POST Administrative Manual (PAM) Regulation 1009.

4. When is it mandatory for an instructor to become certified in the AICP?

Effective March 1, 2009, every instructor in the Regular Basic Course, and effective March 1, 2011, every instructor in the Regular Basic Course Module III and Module II, must be certified via the AICC or equivalency process prior to teaching in a POST-certified Regular Basic Course or Modular Course.

5. What are the requirements of the equivalency process?

There are three components:

  1. Proof of completion of 24 hours of general instructor development training;
  2. Self-study of “Learners First” online tutorial available on the POST Learning Portal; and relevant POST Learning Domain Workbook and the POST Basic Course: Academy Orientation DVD, followed by an individual training with a knowledgeable instructor;
  3. Documented instructional evaluation on the POST Form 2-123, Competency Verification Checklist

6. Why doesn’t the AICP “grandfather in” tenured instructors?

The AICP is a competency-based instructional program.  Length of service (i.e., experience) does not automatically equate with competency.  The demonstration of competency after training is the goal of the POST regulation.

7. What if an instructor has a master’s or law degree?  Or is a doctor or college professor?  Aren’t these considered equivalents?

Maybe!  Each equivalency must be judged on its merits.  Someone who has completed a master’s degree in education or instructional design probably has the necessary minimum 24 hours of instructor training required for equivalency.  However, someone who went to law school probably does not have the required hours.  It’s the curriculum that matters, and law school is generally not aimed at teacher presentation.  A master’s program in education may include teacher preparation, but it is incumbent on the Academy Director to discern these distinctions on a case by case basis.  POST trusts the Academy Director to use sound judgment in exercising their discretion to grant equivalency.

8. What if an instructor completed 80 hours of mandated specialized instructor training in first aid, firearms, defensive tactics, etc.?  Will this satisfy the 24 hours of general instructor development training for the equivalency process?

Maybe!  These topical instructor training courses are mandated because of their specific skill application.  Any teacher training (24 or more hours) will satisfy this requirement.  The training does not have to be POST-certified, nor occur in a classroom setting (i.e., online instruction is acceptable).  If the specialized instructor training course contained 24 or more hours of general instructor development content, then yes, those hours will satisfy the requirement.  Conversely, if the specialized instructor training course did not contain 24 or more hours of general instructor development content, then no, those hours will not satisfy the requirement.

9. Can equivalency be granted for watching or working with a senior instructor?

No.  Observing an effective trainer for even 24 or more hours is not “learning at the feet” of that trainer.  However, being mentored or trained through apprenticeship, as with the POST FTO program, is an excellent form of training that can be documented (in expanded course outline format).

10. What are the components of the AICC?

  1. Basic Course Instructional System
  2. Roles and Responsibilities of Law Enforcement Training Instructors
  3. Adult Learning Concepts
  4. Lesson Planning
  5. Presentation Skills
  6. Facilitation Skills
  7. Use of Learning Resources and Training Aids
  8. Evaluation Techniques
  9. Legal Issues
  10. Safety Protocols
  11. Written, Oral and/or Demonstration Assessment (in each topic area) – Competency Verification

11. Are Modules I and II included in this regulation?

Yes.  Module I and II instructors are included in this requirement.

12. Who is responsible for the actual certification?

The Academy Director or his/her designee is responsible and attests to the competency and certification of instructors.

13. Are there any exemptions for instructors?

Yes.  Guest speakers are still exempt from this requirement.  That is, those guest speakers who are periodically used to supplement curriculum, but are not responsible for teaching a regular basic course component (as identified in the POST Training and Testing Specifications).  Refer to POST regulation for the definition of a “guest speaker”.

14. Can an instructor be certified by more than one presenter?

No.  Each academy presenter certifies their own instructors.  Only one certification is necessary.  Possession of a valid Academy Instructor Certificate entitles an instructor to teach at multiple academies statewide.  It is incumbent on the instructor to provide the academy with his/her proof of certification prior to teaching.

15. Who keeps track of all of these certifications?

POST has provided a computerized tracking system accessible through each academy’s EDI connection (“AICP tab”).  This is a paperless system which provides reports and immediate certification profiles and notices for recertification.  POST also developed an instructor tracking system accessible to any active instructor listed as such by an academy.  Each instructor is encouraged to utilize this tracking system for recertification – this information, once entered, will automatically be forwarded to their respective academy for review and validation via EDI-AICP.

16. What are the recertification requirements for instructors?

Every instructor must show completion of a minimum of 8 hours of professional development training that must cover general instructor development or specialized training development;, and delivery of at least 24 hours of teaching/presentations every 3 years.  

The triennial recertification requirement is based on a fixed cycle as follows: instructors who were initially certified:

  • Before 1/1/11, the triennial recertification cycle is:  1/1/2011-12/31/2013
  • After 1/1/11, the triennial recertification cycle is:  1/1/2014-12/31/2016

Re-certification cycles will continue every three years on the first of January (2017, 2020, as so on), following the current cycle in which an instructor is initially certified. The Academy Director or his/her designee is responsible for verifying recertification.